Culture Works
  • What We Do
    • Fractional HR: Integrative HR
    • Recruiting
    • Consulting
  • Who We Are
    • Our Awesome Team
    • Our Purpose
    • Our Values
    • Case Stories
  • Connect with Us
    • Applicants
    • Partners
  • Free Sh*t
    • Blog
    • Wellness Resources
    • Educational Videos
    • Infographics
  • Connect With Us
  • Menu Menu
  • Link to Facebook
  • Link to LinkedIn
  • Link to Instagram
  • Link to Youtube
  • Link to Mail

Are you Re-onboarding your Staff?

COVID-19, News
are you re-onboarding your staff?

Are you Re-onboarding your Staff? If so, how?

Many companies have made the decision to begin furloughing and laying off employees in the past five months. As businesses begin the process of returning to a new normal, leaders must consider the approach they are taking to bring those employees back. To maintain a positive company culture and keep your employees loyal to your company, you must go about this carefully. Are you re-onboarding your staff? If so, how?

At Culture Works, we have thought about this process extensively, so here are a few things you should begin considering if you ‘re-onboarding your staff.

Who are you bringing back?

To start, you need to decide who to bring back to the company. Initially, you may not be able to return all of your employees to work. However, there may be some legal implications associated with not returning all employees. Employees who feel their employer’s decision not to return them to work is contingent upon their membership in a protected class can bring about a disparate treatment claim. Employers may also receive disparate treatment claims if their decision-making process has a negative impact on protected class employees.

Are you re-onboarding your staff when you reopen_ (1)

So, it is extremely important that you take care as you begin to craft your plan to bring employees back. You may want to put an explanation of the business conditions, the number of employees, their skill sets, and selection criteria you use to determine who you are bringing back. Once you’ve decided who to bring back to work, run a statistical analysis to ensure members of protected groups have the same opportunity.

Do you have a return to work notice?

You may want to consider preparing a notice to send out to any employee who has been laid off or furloughed. This helps you establish a written record that you sent an offer for that employee to return to work. In this notice, you should include the date you expect them to return and return to work instructions. As well as any notifications regarding changes to wages, hours, or deductions from pay. You may also want to include the ways you are making the physical workspace safe for employees to return.

What are your safety protocols?

Businesses have had to rethink their physical workspace to accommodate health guidelines. You should consider social distancing guidelines, employee training, disinfection protocols, providing PPE. While also informing employees of the implementation of screening protocols for both employees and visitors. You should also give clarity on how to handle those who get sick, get symptoms, or are exposed to COVID-19. You must communicate these new safety protocols with your employees to ensure they understand how you are working to keep them safe, and how they can assist in this process.

Are there additional policies needed?

Consider how you may want to alter leave and attendance policies, as employees may need to stay home with their families. You may want to consider extending your work from home policies for those employees who are high risk, or need to care for their families. Lastly, you may want to alter policies surrounding travel, work meetings, and visitor screening. For more information, check out our article ‘Have you updated your Employee Practices Handbook?’ 

Do you need to re-run your background checks? 

Certain industries might be required to re-run background checks when they return their employees from a furlough or layoff. If you are one of these industries, be sure to ask your employees for their consent to perform an additional background check, even if you have their consent from their initial hiring.

Are you reinstating vacation, PTO, and sick leave benefits?

You need to decide whether or not a rehired employee receives the accrued vacation and PTO from before their furlough or layoff. As far as sick leave is concerned, there are state and local rules for you to follow. Some states have mandatory sick leave laws that require rehired employees to receive their accrued sick days if it has been less than 9 months. Consider adjusting your sick leave policies to encourage those who are sick to remain home. 

As you continue to navigate this uncertain time, we understand there may be a lot on your plate. At Culture Works, we want to help! Our team helps to operationalize your culture to ensure you have engaged employees who create success for your business. Want more information? Contact us today!



What it looks like to work for (and with!) Culture Works

December 12, 2021/by Culture Works

2025: HR’s Essential Role at the C-Suite Table

September 28, 2025/by Culture Works

3 HELPFUL REMOTE COMMUNICATION TIPS

April 9, 2020/by Culture Works

The Power of Conscious Capitalism: Transforming Organizations for Sustainable Success

April 8, 2024/by Culture Works

EQ: Coaching vs. Coaxing – What’s the Difference? 

March 13, 2025/by Culture Works

Top HR Challenges in Construction: How Culture Assessments Can Lead to Lasting Improvements

November 9, 2024/by Culture Works

What is Upskilling and Why Should I Care?

August 3, 2025/by Culture Works

How to Retain Your Top Talent During Your M&A

June 6, 2021/by Culture Works

Bringing Employees Back to the Office

June 26, 2020/by Culture Works

Developing Managers into Leaders: A Friendly Guide to Learning, Training, and Growth

October 27, 2024/by Culture Works

Change Your Mindset, Change Your Business: Effective Change Management Strategies

May 28, 2023/by Culture Works

How to Boost Employee Recognition (Let’s Get Creative!)

August 1, 2021/by Culture Works

September 7, 2020
Share this entry
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on LinkedIn
  • Share by Mail
  • Link to Instagram
  • Link to Youtube
https://www.cultureworkshr.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/pexels-marc-mueller-380768-1-1-scaled.jpg 1437 2560 Culture Works https://www.cultureworkshr.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/02/cultureworks_logo.png Culture Works2020-09-07 07:00:002023-04-20 12:09:23Are you Re-onboarding your Staff?
You might also like
Do I have to wear a mask all day? Do I have to wear a mask all day?
The Top Challenges HR Teams Face in 2021 The Top Challenges HR Teams Face in 2021
Remember, the MOST important part of hiring is Role Alignment. The MOST Important Part of Hiring is Role Alignment
infographics Our top 5 most-utilized Coronavirus resource links
A woman using a tablet Exiting Your Business: Step #1, Revisit Your Org Chart
New California HR Law Updates New California HR Law Updates
a man and a woman sitting at a table with laptops How To Fire An Underperforming Employee (Without Getting Sued) 
proactive recruitment Proactive Recruiting Tips- Building a Killer Bench

Search

Search Search

Categories

Latest News

  • Goal Setting and Goal Getting: Why Creating and Achieving Goals Matters for Personal and Professional GrowthFebruary 6, 2026 - 11:41 am
  • Role Models in Leadership: Why They’re Important and How to be OneJanuary 30, 2026 - 2:44 pm
  • Inland Empire Guide to HR Roles and ResponsibilitiesJanuary 23, 2026 - 2:32 pm

CONNECT WITH US

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube

Count me in!

Practical steps you can take to make your company culture (and yourself) even better.

Signup for our newsletter below to stay up-to-date on our latest HR news & insights!

LINKS

Privacy Policy

FAQs

CONTACT

(760) 334-4094

info@cultureworkshr.com

29970 Technology Drive
Murrieta, CA 92563

HOURS

Mon-Fri: 7:00-4:00
Sat: Closed
Sun: Closed

CONNECT WITH US!

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • YouTube

© 2026 Culture Works – all rights reserved

site design by digitalstoryteller.io

© 2026 Culture Works – all rights reserved
site design by digitalstoryteller.io

Link to: Have you updated your Employee Practices Handbook? Link to: Have you updated your Employee Practices Handbook? Have you updated your Employee Practices Handbook?employee practices handbookLink to: Do you know how happy (or unhappy) your employees are? Link to: Do you know how happy (or unhappy) your employees are? happy employeesDo you know how happy (or unhappy) your employees are? Scroll to top Scroll to top Scroll to top

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Accept settings

Cookie and Privacy Settings



How we use cookies

We may request cookies to be set on your device. We use cookies to let us know when you visit our websites, how you interact with us, to enrich your user experience, and to customize your relationship with our website.

Click on the different category headings to find out more. You can also change some of your preferences. Note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our websites and the services we are able to offer.

Essential Website Cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our website and to use some of its features.

Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the website, refusing them will have impact how our site functions. You always can block or delete cookies by changing your browser settings and force blocking all cookies on this website. But this will always prompt you to accept/refuse cookies when revisiting our site.

We fully respect if you want to refuse cookies but to avoid asking you again and again kindly allow us to store a cookie for that. You are free to opt out any time or opt in for other cookies to get a better experience. If you refuse cookies we will remove all set cookies in our domain.

We provide you with a list of stored cookies on your computer in our domain so you can check what we stored. Due to security reasons we are not able to show or modify cookies from other domains. You can check these in your browser security settings.

Google Analytics Cookies

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our website and application for you in order to enhance your experience.

If you do not want that we track your visit to our site you can disable tracking in your browser here:

Other external services

We also use different external services like Google Webfonts, Google Maps, and external Video providers. Since these providers may collect personal data like your IP address we allow you to block them here. Please be aware that this might heavily reduce the functionality and appearance of our site. Changes will take effect once you reload the page.

Google Webfont Settings:

Google Map Settings:

Google reCaptcha Settings:

Vimeo and Youtube video embeds:

Other cookies

The following cookies are also needed - You can choose if you want to allow them:

Privacy Policy

You can read about our cookies and privacy settings in detail on our Privacy Policy Page.

Accept settings

CW Culture Operations Package

Learning and Development

Human Resources Assessment

Culture Works Logo

 

Howdy Partner



Culture Works Logo